Images: Library Resources
- AccessMedicine: Image Index McGraw-Hill's Access Medicine is a subscription-based website that provides students, residents, clinicians, researchers, and all health professionals with access to over 35,000 photos and illustrations. Users can watch Grand Rounds molecular-level animations adapted from Goodman & Gilman’s, procedural videos and many other animations of procedures. Click "i" for copyright/use information.
- Journal of Bone & Joint Surgery (American Ed.) Image Quiz Library
The Editors of JBJS challenge you to sharpen your diagnostic skills with the JBJS Image Quizzes. Each interactive quiz is based on images from content published by JBJS and includes a discussion area for further exploration of ideas and concepts.
Also available in mobile version at the App Store. - MDConsult Images Search more than 50,000 high-quality medical images from medical books on MDConsult. Images include photos, tables, graphs, and more. Click "i" for copyright/use information.
- OvidSP: Exporting Images to PPT from Ovid Fulltext HTML articles This short tutorial provides a demonstration on how to export images from within the Ovid Fulltext journal articles (HTML version) to a Powerpoint slide. A short registration is required before viewing. Copyright notice and citation is automatically provided on the slide when exported in this way.
- Red Book® Online: Visual Library The Red Book Online Visual Library is a collection of more than 2,000 images and captions. Captions are searchable or browse by topic. Click "i" for copyright/use information.
- UpToDate UpToDate topic summaries include graphics (images, figures and tables) that can be exported to a PowerPoint slide. To download a graphic: Search on a disease or condition and then scroll down to the GRAPHICS section. Click on the graphic of interest to open it in a new window then, click on the Export to Powerpoint link at the top of the page to export. For more information see, Using UpToDate graphics in presentations. Click "i" for copyright/use information.
Comments (0)
Images: Internet Resources
- American Society of Hematology Image BankAn extensive online library of screen-sized blood disease images and cases for educational use. The "terms of use" can be found in the "About ASH Image Bank" section of the website.
- eMicrobes Digital LibraryThe goal of this site is to present images of interesting and instructive Infectious Disease cases to healthcare professionals for educational purposes. The images presented have been contributed by faculty and fellows, and the viewer is advised that some of the images are of a graphic and sensitive nature and are not intended for a general audience. Free registration required.
- EuropeanaEuropeana is a single access point to millions of books, paintings, films, museum objects and archival records that have been digitised throughout Europe. It is an authoritative source of information coming from European cultural and scientific institutions. For information on copyright & reuse, click here.
- FAQ: Medical Stock Sources (Sources of Medical Images, Photographs and Videos)This FAQ contains links to governmental and non-governmental resources for medical images. The site specifies, “Most of these images and graphics are in the public domain. However, some images may be protected by license. Read the disclaimers on each site before use.”
- Google Image SearchFor copyright information on content found through Google Images contact the original provider for the content.
- Images from the History of Medicine (IHM)Copyright information for each image in IHM is located in the Copyright Statement field of Media Information in the left hand sidebar when viewing an image in Detail View. Reproduction, distribution, or screening (in the case of motion pictures) of protected items beyond U.S. Copyright Law's fair use provisions requires the copyright owner's written permission.
- Index of Medieval Medical Images - UCLA LibraryCreative Commons License - Transmission or reproduction of materials protected by copyright beyond that allowed by fair use requires the written permission of the copyright owners. Any usage is to be attributed as follows: Created by the UCLA Library and used with permission.
- IV-Therapy.net Image GalleryContains images related to vascular access. Terms of Use statement from their website: Some IV Therapy web pages may provide links to other internet sites for the convenience of users. The IV Therapy web site is not responsible for the availability or content of these external sites, nor does the IV Therapy web site endorse, warrant, or guarantee the products, services, or information described or offered at the other internet sites. Users cannot assume that the external sites will abide by the same privacy policy to which the IV Therapy web site adheres. It is the responsibility of the user to examine the copyright and licensing restrictions of linked pages and to secure all necessary permissions.
- Medicine in the Americas, 1619-1914: A Digital LibraryThis digital resource includes over 300 freely available early American printed books, showing the development of American medicine from 1610 to the early 20th century. The collection will be of interest to scholars, educators, writers, students and others who wish to use primary historical materials to help expand knowledge of medical and public health history for the advancement of scholarship across the disciplines and for the education of the general public.
- NEJM Browse Figures & Multimedia The NEJM Figures & Multimedia archives has over 20,000 images, graphs, audio and video from articles. It is not searchable but one can filter results by specialty, media type and/or date. Permissions information can be found by clicking on the Reprint & Permissions link to the right of each article. Powerpoint slides can be purchased by clicking on the slide set link to the right of each article.
- NIH Image BankContains images from the collections of the 27 institutes and centers that constitute NIH. Among its contents are general biomedical and science-related images, images of clinicians, scientists, famous faces, and NIH staff; patient-care-related images; microscopy images; laboratories; and various exterior images. NIH images are in the public domain and cannot be copyrighted. Images may be used, linked or reproduced without further permission from NIH. Images can be browsed by category or by institute or can be located via a search tool.
- NIST Image GalleryThe NIST Image Gallery contains both photographs and graphics related to the work of the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Major topics include research areas such as nanotechnology, homeland security, biotechnology, electronics, manufacturing, chemistry, physics, materials, construction, fire, and computer science; NIST buildings and facilities; portraits of selected NIST senior staff members, and historical photos. For copyright & reuse information click here.
- Paediapaedia: An Imaging Encyclopedia of Pediatric DiseaseSite states, “You may not have permission to reproduce any text or images from this site in any print publication or on any Internet Web site or intranet Web site.” Contact http://www.virtualpediatrichospital.org/misc/comment.shtml for non-commercial educational use.
- PubMed Central (PMC)Search on the topic of your interest and the search engine will automatically search the captions of images in the PMC database.
- SAGES Image LibrarySociety of American Gastrointestinal & Endoscopic Surgeons. Free to all to search and view. For viewing full size images without a watermark, login with your SAGES Membership.
- SpringerImages Search images in Springer publications. Over 300,000 free images. Click "i" for copyright/use information.
- WebPath: The Internet Pathology LaboratoryWebPath® is an instructional resource containing over 2000 images with text that illustrate gross and microscopic pathologic findings along with radiologic imaging associated with human disease conditions. WebPath is for personal and noncommercial use (for full copyright statement see bottom of page at their website).
- Wellcome ImagesImages on this site are freely available for download for personal, academic teaching or study use, under one of two Creative Commons licenses. For further details please see http://images.wellcome.ac.uk/indexplus/page/Terms+of+Use.html.
- WikipediaSearch for the topic of the image you want to find. Images in the articles all include licensing and permissions information. Click on image to find licensing and permissions information.
Librarian |
Contact Info Library Hours: Monday ~ Friday 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Clinical & Allied Health badge access 24/7) Library contact: phone: (626) 397-5161 fax: (626) 397-2908 text: (626) 344-0542 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask a Librarian
- Order an Article or BookDocument Dellivery & Interlibrary Loan Form
- Request a SearchRequest a mediated literature search from the library
- Ask a QuestionEmail a question
- Request Training for Individuals or GroupsLibrary/Database Training Request Form
- Suggest a ResourceSuggest the library purchase or subscribe to a particular book, journal or other resource.
Guide Author:
Contact Info Library Hours: Monday ~ Friday 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Clinical & Allied Health badge access 24/7) Library contact: phone: (626) 397-5161 fax: (626) 397-2408 text: (626) 344-0542 Send Email |





Loading...
