How to Access:
Databases are accessible from Hospital networked computers.
Patients and their families can also have offsite access upon request. Contact the library for more information.
Comments (0)
English
Resources with a Huntington Hospital logo next to them are available on-site only, unless otherwise noted.
- Carenotes via Micromedex (available in 15 languages) Concise, customizable materials address patient condition, treatment, laboratory tests, follow-up care, psychosocial issues, continuing health, and the most frequently administered drugs. Limit search to a particular document type: General Information, Precare, Inpatient Care, Discharge Care, After Care Instructions, and DrugNote. Drug and discharge information for common conditions/procedures and frequently prescribed medications now available in: Arabic, Chinese, Korean, Polish, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Turkish and Vietnamese.
- MDConsult Patient Education Patient information provided in English and Spanish on a wide variety of conditions and treatments.
- UpToDate For Patients Provides hundreds of patient information topics, allowing patients and healthcare providers to share in the decision making process. Some offsite access may be available, no password needed.
- MedlinePlusExtensive patient-centered information in English and Spanish.
- Natural Standard: Patient Handouts An evidence-based product that provides information on complementary and alternative medicine products and techniques for consumers and professionals.
- Health & Wellness Resource Center (Gale) Contains magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, videos, & reference information. Included are links to diet, cancer, health assessment sites & government databases. Access 700+ videos, including Spanish-language videos. The material contained in this Resource Center is intended for informational purposes only.
- Health Reference Center Academic (Gale) Multi-source database providing access to full-text of nursing and allied health journals, plus a wide variety of personal health information sources that offer reliable health information to researchers, including nursing and allied health students.
- PubMed HealthOffers up-to-date information on diseases, conditions, drugs, treatment options, and healthy living, with a special focus on comparative effectiveness research from institutions around the world. PubMed Health is produced by the National Center for Biotechnology, a division of the National Library of Medicine at the National Institutes of Health.
- AAP: Patient Education Online Gives parents and other caregivers reliable, up-to-date health and safety information from the complete American Academy of Pediatrics library of almost 300 patient education handouts.
- Nutrition Care Manual Client Education Research- and evidence-based nutrition care information for more than 100 diseases, conditions, and topics.
- CareNotes via Gale Concise, customizable materials address patient condition, treatment, laboratory tests, follow-up care, psychosocial issues, continuing health, and the most frequently administered drugs. Search for your specific health issue within the “Search within this Publication” text box and click “go”.
- Clinical Reference Systems via Gale Provides patient education under 8 broad categories: Adult Health, Behavioral Health, Cardiology, Eye, Pediatric, Senior Health, Sports Medicine and Women’s Health. Search for your specific health issue within the “Search Within this Publication” text box and click “go”.
- Print Books in the Community Health Library (links to Online Catalog) Click on the “Huntington Community Health Library” link on the left hand menu to get links to: HCHL Books, HCHL eBooks, HCHL Journals, HCHL Videos, Patient Education Handouts, and Informacion en Espanol.
Spanish
- Carenotes via Micromedex (available in 15 languages) Concise, customizable materials address patient condition, treatment, laboratory tests, follow-up care, psychosocial issues, continuing health, and the most frequently administered drugs. Limit search to a particular document type: General Information, Precare, Inpatient Care, Discharge Care, After Care Instructions, and DrugNote. Drug and discharge information for common conditions/procedures and frequently prescribed medications now available in: Arabic, Chinese, Korean, Polish, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Turkish and Vietnamese.
- Health & Wellness Resource Center (Gale) Contains magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, videos, & reference information. Included are links to diet, cancer, health assessment sites & government databases. Access 700+ videos, including Spanish-language videos. The material contained in this Resource Center is intended for informational purposes only.
- Health Reference Center Academic (Gale) Multi-source database providing access to full-text of nursing and allied health journals, plus a wide variety of personal health information sources that offer reliable health information to researchers, including nursing and allied health students.
- MDConsult Patient Education (en Español) Browsable list (in English) of diseases and conditions with links to Spanish version. Can also search in English and see which handouts have Spanish versions.
- MedlinePlusExtensive patient-centered information in English and Spanish.
- Nutrition Care Manual Client Education Research- and evidence-based nutrition care information for more than 100 diseases, conditions, and topics.
Other Languages
HSL |
Contact Info Library Hours: Mon ~ Fri 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Clinical & Allied Health badge access 24/7) Library Contact: phone: (626) 397-5161 fax: (626) 397-2908 text: (626) 344-0542 Send Email |
Librarian |
Contact Info Library Hours: Mon - Fri 8 AM-4:30 PM (626)397-5161 (Phone) (626)397-2908 (Fax) (626)344-0542 (Text) Send Email |
Ask a Librarian
- Order an Article or BookDocument Dellivery & Interlibrary Loan Form
- Request a SearchRequest a mediated literature search from the library
- Ask a QuestionEmail a question
- Request Training for Individuals or GroupsLibrary/Database Training Request Form
- Suggest a ResourceSuggest the library purchase or subscribe to a particular book, journal or other resource.



Loading...
